US Mennonite Brethren

One Family. One Lord. One Mission

Policies

Respecting user privacy over the Internet is of utmost importance to us. The privacy policy describes the current policies and practices with regard to personal data collected by USMB through this website. The comment policy sets parameters regarding comments on articles or essays found on this website.

Privacy Policy

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the website, you may desire to provide information that will enable us to register you for an event, add you to a mailing list, comment on an article or contact us for information or assistance. In some instances this information may include personal data.

Your consent

This privacy policy applies to information submitted by you. By using this website, you consent to our use of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Use of personal data collected through this website

Information, including but not limited to personal data, that we collect will not be sold, rented, lent, exchanged or used by an individual or entity other than USMB unless otherwise indicated. This includes, for example, the information you provide when you register for an event or conference, sign-up to receive a newsletter or when you send us your comments or requests for information.

We use the information you provide for the purposes for which it was originally collected. We may also use this information to help us improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand the needs and interests of the people and organizations that use our website and to improve our events and services. This information may be used to contact you in the future to tell you about news or events within the USMB.

Anonymous data collected through this website

In order to track usage and improve the site, this website may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. For example, we use technology to track how many visitors access the website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay and which pages they view. We also use technology to determine which Web browsers our visitors use and the address from which they accessed the site.

This technology does not identify you personally. It simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

Cookies

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This website may use temporary "cookies" that collect the first level domain name of the user. For example, if your email address is "name@xyz.com," the cookie collects the "xyz.com" portion of your email address and the date and time you accessed this website. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user.

This information is used by USMB for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website.

Children

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act.) We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal data.

If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data on this website, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information.

Links to other sites

This privacy policy applies only to this website which is owned and administered by USMB. This site contains many hyperlinks to websites that we do not operate. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data practices.

USMB encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. USMB is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of this website.

Notification of changes to this policy

We are continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this website. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, we may revise this privacy policy from time to time.


Comment Policy

Comments:  We invite comments on articles and essays. While we welcome respectful disagreement, comments are to focus on others’ ideas, not motives, character or faith. Commenters should use their full name and not pretend to be someone else. Comments are screened before publication; we reserve the right to remove comments that are deemed inappropriate. Please keep comments brief; we will limit comments to 500 words.


Questions About Our Policies

If you have any questions about this privacy or comment policy, or concerns about the way we use personal data, please email us.

 

 

Policies

Respecting user privacy over the Internet is of utmost importance to us. The privacy policy describes the current policies and practices with regard to personal data collected by USMB through this website. The comment policy sets parameters regarding comments on articles or essays found on this website.

Privacy Policy

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the website, you may desire to provide information that will enable us to register you for an event, add you to a mailing list, comment on an article or contact us for information or assistance. In some instances this information may include personal data.

Your consent

This privacy policy applies to information submitted by you. By using this website, you consent to our use of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Use of personal data collected through this website

Information, including but not limited to personal data, that we collect will not be sold, rented, lent, exchanged or used by an individual or entity other than USMB unless otherwise indicated. This includes, for example, the information you provide when you register for an event or conference, sign-up to receive a newsletter or when you send us your comments or requests for information.

We use the information you provide for the purposes for which it was originally collected. We may also use this information to help us improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand the needs and interests of the people and organizations that use our website and to improve our events and services. This information may be used to contact you in the future to tell you about news or events within the USMB.

Anonymous data collected through this website

In order to track usage and improve the site, this website may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. For example, we use technology to track how many visitors access the website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay and which pages they view. We also use technology to determine which Web browsers our visitors use and the address from which they accessed the site.

This technology does not identify you personally. It simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

Cookies

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This website may use temporary "cookies" that collect the first level domain name of the user. For example, if your email address is "name@xyz.com," the cookie collects the "xyz.com" portion of your email address and the date and time you accessed this website. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user.

This information is used by USMB for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website.

Children

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act.) We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal data.

If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data on this website, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information.

Links to other sites

This privacy policy applies only to this website which is owned and administered by USMB. This site contains many hyperlinks to websites that we do not operate. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data practices.

USMB encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. USMB is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of this website.

Notification of changes to this policy

We are continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this website. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, we may revise this privacy policy from time to time.


Comment Policy

Comments:  We invite comments on articles and essays. While we welcome respectful disagreement, comments are to focus on others’ ideas, not motives, character or faith. Commenters should use their full name and not pretend to be someone else. Comments are screened before publication; we reserve the right to remove comments that are deemed inappropriate. Please keep comments brief; we will limit comments to 500 words.


Questions About Our Policies

If you have any questions about this privacy or comment policy, or concerns about the way we use personal data, please email us.